Surf Taiwan News, Browse the World »
World Indoor Championships Results
Associated Press
2010-03-15 03:19 AM
Results Sunday from the World Indoor Championships (all distances in meters):

Men

Finals

800_1, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:46.23. 2, Boaz Kiplagat Lalang, Kenya, 1:46.39. 3, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:46.69. 4, Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan, 1:46.90. 5, Jakub Holua, Czech Republic, 1:47.28. 6, Luis Alberto Marco, Spain, 1:48.99.

3,000_1, Bernard Lagat, United States, 7:37.97. 2, Sergio Sanchez, Spain, 7:39.55. 3, Sammy Alex Mutahi, Kenya, 7:39.90. 4, Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia, 7:40.10. 5, Galen Rupp, United States, 7:42.40. 6, Jesus Spainana, Spain, 7:42.82. 7, Hicham Bellani, Morocco, 7:44.15. 8, James Kwalia C'Kurui, Qatar, 7:46.12. 9, Essa Ismail Rashed, Qatar, 7:47.94. Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 7:48.69. 11, Augustine Kiprono Choge, Kenya, 7:53.42. 12, Hais Welday, Eritrea, 8:04.10.

60 Hurdles_1, Dayron Robles, Cuba, 7.34. 2, Terrence Trammell, United States, 7.36. 3, David Oliver, United States, 7.44. 4, Evgeniy Borisov, Russia, 7.51. 5, Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic, 7.58. 6, Maurice Wignall, Jamaica, 7.60. 7, Liu Xiang, China, 7.65. 8, Daniel Kiss, Hungary, 7.81.

1,600 relay _ 1, United States (Jamaal Torrance; Greg Nixon; Tavaris Tate; Bershawn Jackson) 3:03.40. 2, Belgium (Cedric van Branteghem; Kevin Borlee; Antoine Gillet; Jonathan Borlee) 3:06.94. 3, Britain (Conrad Williams; Nigel Levine; Christopher Clarke; Richard Buck) 3:07.52. 4, Dominican Republic (Arismendy Peguero; Alvin Harrison; Felix Sanchez; Yoel Tapia) DQ. Bahamas (Michael Mathieu; Andretti Bain; La'Sean Pickstock; Chris Brown) DNF . Jamaica (Edino Steele; Sanjay Ayre; Lancford Davis; Ricardo Chambers) DNF.

High Jump_ 1, Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 2.36. 2, Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia, 2.31. 3, Dusty Jonas, United States, 2.31. 4, Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, 2.28. 5, Jesse Williams, United States, 2.28. 6, Kabelo Kgosiemang, Botswana, 2.28. 7, Samson Oni, Britain, 2.24. 8, Martin Guenther, Germany, 2.24.

Triple Jump_1, Teddy Tamgho, France, 17.90. 2, Yoandris Betanzos, Cuba, 17.69. 3, Arnie David Girat, Cuba, 17.36. 4, Christian Olsson, Sweden, 17.23. 5, Fabrizio Donato, Italy, 16.88. 6, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 16.78. 7, Dmitrij Valukevic, Slovakia, 16.72. 8, Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Russia, 16.42.

___

Women

Finals

60, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 7.00. 2, LaVerne Jones-Ferrette, U.S. Virgin Islands, 7.03. 3, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 7.05. 4, Ruddy Zang Milama, Gabon, 7.14. 4, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Jamaica, 7.14. 5, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 7.16. 7, Tahesia Harrigan, British Virgin Islands, 7.17. 8, Myriam Soumare, France, 7.29.

800_ 1, Mariya Savinova, Russia, 1:58.26. 2, Jennifer Meadows, Britain, 1:58.43. 3, Alysia Johnson, United States, 1:59.60. 4, Anna Pierce, United States, 2:00.53. 5, Egle Balci

Advertisement »
HOME |  WORLD |  Politics |  Business |  Sports |  Lifestyle |  TAIWAN |  Technology |  Health |  SUPPLEMENT |  Society |  OPINION
  • Taiwan News  ©  2014 All Rights Reserved.